Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT


At IPSSWEB SOLUTIONS we respect your privacy and we promise to:

  • Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive.
  • Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that follows your wishes.
  • Use cookies and web beacons (but only those which don’t personally identify you) to improve the quality and relevance of the messages we send you.
  • Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have signed up to receive.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Communication Data: We collect your Full Name, Email, and Phone, Company Name, Website URL, Facebook Business Page URL  through our website Contact Us forms, our  Pop-Up forms,  Facebook Lead Forms or through E-mails. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to the information you voluntarily give us. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

Customer Data: It includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Technical Data: That includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data:  That includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We may also use such data to send other relevant  communications to you about our blog posts, services, new products, and other useful updates that we think is relevant to you & can help you to grow your business.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. 

Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). 

 

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may  share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area.

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

DATA SECURITY

Your data is held on secure servers operated by us and will be stored under the robust security measures described below.

When you give your personal data to  IPSSWEB SOLUTIONS  we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other relevant legislation. 

We will keep your data safe and secure.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we monitor and adjust our physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data while in our care.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, a potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings.  Look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

LINKS  TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may provide links to resources that we believe to be useful. These links will lead you to websites operated by third parties that operate under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of these links you will be leaving the IPSSWEB SOLUTIONS  for a site over which we have no control. We request you to go through their privacy policies carefully before submitting any personal information on their sites.

 

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information for a quote or any other inquiry to we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at contact@ipssdigital.com.
We follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products or services to you.

 

YOUR  RIGHTS

Under GDPR regulations, you have rights regarding your personal information we retain. 

Please email contact@ipssdigital.com with requests regarding any or all of your rights.

  • The right to be informed – We inform you about how we manage your information in our Privacy Policy 
  • The right of access – You are entitled to know what information we have regarding you
  • The right to rectification – You are entitled to have the information regarding you corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request we remove your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to block or suppress processing of your information we manage
  • The right to data portability – You are able to transfer or copy your information from one IT environment to another, safely and securely
  • The right to object – You may object to how we manage your information by contacting us
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling -You have the right not to be a subject of a decision based on automated processing

Further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

Updating & Accessing Your Information

We hope you will benefit from any communications we send to you, but if at any time you change your mind, you may unsubscribe to our email or mobile messaging by following the instructions we give you at the time we broadcast a message to you. If you have given us permission to write to you or to phone you with marketing messages, you may change your mind & would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our  Data Protection Compliance Officer at contact@ipssdigital.com or by mail at:  

The Data Protection Compliance Officer 

IPSSWEB SOLUTIONS

F-117, B.P.Township, Patuli,

Kolkata- 700094, West Bengal, India


 

If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date and we will continue to use the information to send you any communications you have requested.

Translate »